Monday, August 17, 2020

Active Military & Veteran's Appreciation Day

All military personnel active duty, retired, and veterans are admitted free with valid military or veteran's photo ID card.

8:00am

Gates open for Admission. $6.00 admission for those ages 12 and up. Ages 11 and under are free.

9:00am

4-H and Open Rabbit Roundup - Rabbit Barn

9:00am

Baby Show - Main Arena - Sponsored by Adams Cable Service

9:00am

Mini Horse Show - Horse Arena - Sponsored by Wilcox's General Services

10:00am

4-H and Exhibit Buildings open to the public

10:00am

Beef Cattle Show - Cattle Arena

10:00am

Master Gardener Q&A Table and Educational Displays Open - Master Gardener Building

11:00am

Beekeeping Demonstration - Beekeeper's Building

11:00am

Rabbit Petting Table until 1:00pm - Rabbit Barn

12:00noon

Midway Rides Open - ticket or wristband required to ride. Rides provided by Houghton Enterprises

12:00noon

Dining Hall Opens - Pomona Grange

12:00noon

Chainsaw Carving Demonstration by Kevin Treat - North End - Sponsored by Chief Oil & Gas

12:00noon

Rabbit Hopping Demonstration until 12:30pm - Rabbit Barn

12:00noon

29th Annual Harford Fair Queen Preliminaries - Shade Pavilion - Sponsored by Dawn Koehler Insurance

12:00noon

Electric City Aquarium - South Arena - Sponsored by Visions FCU

1:00pm

Marvelous Mutts - North Arena - Sponsored by Southwestern Energy

2:00pm

Susquehanna County 4-H Fashion Revue - Shade Pavilion

2:00pm

Beekeeping Demonstration - Beekeeper's Building

2:00pm

Electric City Aquarium - South Arena - Sponsored by Visions FCU

3:00pm

4-H and Open Dairy Goat Show - Cattle Arena

3:00pm

Chainsaw Carving Demonstration by Kevin Treat - North End - Sponsored by Chief Oil & Gas

4:00pm

29th Annual Harford Fair Queen Coronation - Shade Pavilion - Sponsored by Dawn Koehler Insurance

4:00pm

Marvelous Mutts - North Arena - Sponsored by Southwestern Energy

5:00pm

Beekeeping Demonstration - Beekeeper's Building

5:00pm

Electric City Aquarium - South Arena - Sponsored by Visions FCU

5:30pm

Harford Fair Baked Goods Auction - Shade Pavilion - benefits the Harford Fair Scholarship Fund

7:00pm

Chainsaw Carving Demonstration by Kevin Treat - North End - Sponsored by Chief Oil & Gas

7:00pm

Marvelous Mutts - North Arena - Sponsored by Southwestern Energy

7:30pm

Gas Truck and Semi Truck Pulls - Main Arena

8:00pm

Electric City Aquarium - South Arena - Sponsored by Visions FCU

**schedule subject to change