Saturday, August 22, 2020

NEP Telephone Day

6:00am-8:00am

Draft Horse Pull Weigh-In - Main Arena

8:00am

Gates open for admission. $6.00 admission for ages 12 and up. Ages 11 and under are free.

8:30am

Open Horse Show - Horse Arena

9:00am

Draft Horse Pulling Contest - Main Arena

9:45am

Turkey Calling Contest - Shade Pavilion

10:00am

4-H and Exhibit Buildings open to the public

10:00am

4-H Livestock Sale - Cattle Arena

10:00am

Chainsaw Carving Demonstration by Kevin Treat - North end - Sponsored by Chief Oil & Gas

10:00am

Master Gardener Q&A Table and Educational Displays open - Master Gardener Building

11:00am

Midway Rides Open - ticket or wristband required to ride. Rides provided by Houghton Enterprises.

11:00am

Beekeeping Demonstration - Beekeeper's Building

11:00am

Rabbit Petting Table until 1:00pm - Rabbit Barn

12:00noon

Dining Hall Opens - United Fire Company, Montrose

12:00noon

Chainsaw Carving Demonstration by Kevin Treat - North End - Sponsored by Chief Oil & Gas

12:00noon

Rabbit Hopping Demonstration until 12:30pm - Rabbit Barn

12:00noon

Electric City Aquarium - South Arena - Sponsored by Visions FCU

1:00pm

Marvelous Mutts - North Arena - Sponsored by Southwestern Energy

1:00pm

Lenoxville Band - Shade Pavilion - Sponsored by NEP Telephone Company

2:00pm

Beekeeping Demonstration - Beekeeper's Building

2:00pm

Electric City Aquarium - South Arena - Sponsored by Visions FCU

3:00pm

Brady Goldsmith - Shade Pavilion

3:00pm

Chainsaw Carving Demonstration by Kevin Treat - North End - Sponsored by Chief Oil & Gas

4:00pm

Marvelous Mutts - North Arena - Sponsored by Southwestern Energy

4:00pm

Chainsaw Carving Auction - North End - benefits the Harford Fair Scholarship Fund

5:00pm

Lenoxville Band - Shade Pavilion - Sponsored by NEP Telephone Company

4:00pm

Electric City Aquarium - South Arena - Sponsored by Visions FCU

5:00pm

Beekeeping Demonstration - Beekeeper's Building

6:00pm

People's Security Bank & Trust Great Cash Roundup - Cattle Arena

7:00pm

Marvelous Mutts - North Arena - Sponsored by Southwestern Energy

7:30pm

$$ Jackpot $$ Demolition Derby - Main Arena

7:45pm

Dallas Carter Band - Shade Pavilion

8:00pm

Electric City Aquarium - South Arena - Sponsored by Visions FCU

**schedule subject to change